The data is updated in real time (from 25th of May at 8pm GMT),  click here to update this page

Estimation of the composition of the European Parliament by political group

Political GroupsNumber of MEPs
European People’s Party (PPE/EPP)221
Socialists & Democrats (S&D)191
European Conservatives and Reformers (CRE/ECR)70
Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)67
European United Left/Nordic Green Left (GUE/NGL)52
Greens/European Free Alliance (Greens/EFA)50
Europe of Freedom and Democracy (EFDD)48
non-attached43
Others9

Distribution of seats by political group and Member State

  
Total
217

189

74

68

52

51

42

40

18
TOTAL
751
Austria55010304018
Belgium44460201021
Bulgaria74240000017
Croatia52120100011
Cyprus12100200006
Czech Republic74243010021
Denmark13431100013
Estonia1103010006
Finland32241100013
France20130746120374
Germany34276481311296
Greece54106000521
Hungary124000200321
Ireland41114000011
Italy15302031156173
Latvia4111010008
Lithuania32130110011
Luxembourg3101010006
Malta3300000006
Netherland53273204026
Poland2351900012151
Portugal88014000021
Romania1215130001032
Spain17140811400054
Slovenia5101010008
Slovakia64300000013
Sweden46031420020
United Kingdom02021116201373

Detailed results in the 28 Member States (Click on the country name)

Germany

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Cyprus

Croatia

Denmark

Spain

Estonia

Finland

France

Greece

Hungary

Ireland

Italy

Latvia

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Netherlands

Poland

Portugal

Czech Republic

Romania

United Kingdom

Slovakia

Slovenia

Sweden