The data is updated in real time (from 25th of May at 8pm GMT),  click here to update this page

Estimation of the composition of the European Parliament by political group

Political GroupsNumber of MEPs
European People’s Party (PPE/EPP)221
Socialists & Democrats (S&D)191
European Conservatives and Reformers (CRE/ECR)70
Alliance of Liberals and Democrats for Europe (ALDE)67
European United Left/Nordic Green Left (GUE/NGL)52
Greens/European Free Alliance (Greens/EFA)50
Europe of Freedom and Democracy (EFDD)48
non-attached43
Others9

Distribution of seats by political group and Member State

 European People's Party (EPP)Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)Renew EuropeGreens–European Free Alliance (Greens/EFA)Identity and Democracy (ID)European Conservatives and Reformists (ECR)Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left (GUE/NGL)Non-attachedTOTAL
Total1821541087473624157751
Austria7512300018
Belgium4343331021
Bulgaria7530020017
Croatia4310010211
Cyprus220000206
Czech Republic5063241021
Denmark1352101013
Estonia023010006
Finland3232201013
France8521122206074
Germany29167251116196
Greece8200016421
Hungary13520000121
Ireland4012004011
Italy7190028501473
Latvia221102008
Lithuania4222010011
Luxembourg212100006
Malta240000006
Netherland6663041026
Poland178000260051
Portugal7901004021
Romania141080000032
Spain122082036354
Slovenia422000008
Slovakia4320020213
Sweden6532031020
United Kingdom01017110413073

Detailed results in the 28 Member States (Click on the country name)

Germany

Austria

Belgium

Bulgaria

Cyprus

Croatia

Denmark

Spain

Estonia

Finland

France

Greece

Hungary

Ireland

Italy

Latvia

Lithuania

Luxembourg

Malta

Netherlands

Poland

Portugal

Czech Republic

Romania

United Kingdom

Slovakia

Slovenia

Sweden