The composition of the European Parliament

This image shows the distribution of the MEPs after the elections on 23th-26th May 2019.

Source : European Parliament

 European People's Party (EPP)Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats (S&D)Renew EuropeGreens–European Free Alliance (Greens/EFA)Identity and Democracy (ID)European Conservatives and Reformists (ECR)Group of the European United Left/Nordic Green Left (GUE/NGL)Non-attachedTOTAL
Total1821541087473624157751
Austria7512300018
Belgium4343331021
Bulgaria7530020017
Croatia4310010211
Cyprus220000206
Czech Republic5063241021
Denmark1352101013
Estonia023010006
Finland3232201013
France8521122206074
Germany29167251116196
Greece8200016421
Hungary13520000121
Ireland4012004011
Italy7190028501473
Latvia221102008
Lithuania4222010011
Luxembourg212100006
Malta240000006
Netherland6663041026
Poland178000260051
Portugal7901004021
Romania141080000032
Spain122082036354
Slovenia422000008
Slovakia4320020213
Sweden6532031020
United Kingdom01017110413073

Source : European Parliament

Distribution of women in the European Parliament

Member State%
Total*41
Austria50
Belgium38
Bulgaria29
Croatia36
Cyprus0
Czech Republic33
Denmark46
Estonia33
Finland54
France50
Germany36
Greece24
Hungary38
Ireland45
Italy42
Latvia50
Lithuania27
Luxembourg50
Malta50
the Netherlands50
Poland35
Portugal43
Romania22
Spain47
Slovenia50
Slovakia15
Sweden55
United Kingdom47
Source : Parlement européen